Curriculum Vitae

Forrest Postdoctoral Fellow
International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research
The University of Western Australia

Academic History

2020 – Present
Forrest Postdoctoral Fellow, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, The University of Western Australia (UWA)

2018 – 2020
Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Quantum Science, The Australian National University (ANU)

2017 – 2018
Research Associate, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research, UWA

2014 – 2015
Visiting researcher, Time & Frequency Group, National Physical Laboratory, London

2014 – 2017
PhD Candidate, School of Physics and Astrophysics, UWA
Thesis: A Stabilized Reference Frequency Transfer System for the Square Kilometre Array

2012 – 2013
Summer Research Scholarship Student, Frequency and Quantum Metrology Group, UWA

2008 – 2013
Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Engineering (First Class Honours)
Majors: Physics and Mechanical Engineering, UWA
Honours thesis: Development of a passive, variable-camber blade for use n linear wind generators

Grants and Fellowships

2021
SmartSat Cooperative Research Centre, Project 1-01 Phase 2, $1,030,000

2020
Army Quantum Technology Challenge, Australian Army, $50,000

2020
SmartSat Cooperative Research Centre, Project 1-01, $460,000

2020
Research Collaboration Award, UWA, $29,853

2019
Forrest Fellowship, Forrest Research Foundation, $521,288

Scholarships and Awards

2021
ABC Top 5 Science Media Residency

2019
Science Meets Parliament, Australian Institute of Physics Representative (registration, travel, and accommodation covered)

2017
WA Premier’s Science Awards ExxonMobil Student Scientist of the Year, $10,000

2015
Postgraduate Students’ Association Fieldwork/Data Collection Award, $1,350

2015
Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award, $3,000

2015
Postgraduate Teaching Internship Scheme, UWA, $9,750

2014
Postgraduate Students’ Association Fieldwork/Data Collection Award, $900

2014
UWA Three Minute Thesis — Runner Up, $1,000

2014
Australian Postgraduate Award, $29,000 p.a. for 3 years

2012
John and Robin de Laeter Tertiary Student Scholarship, $2,000

2012
Physics Summer Vacation Scholarship, $750

2010
CSBP Prize in Engineering Design, $1,000

2010
Dreamfit Dreamcatcher Project Management Award

2008
Clough Limited Prize in Engineering, $1,000

Publications and Research Output

Publications, invited talks, technical reports, and other research outputs can be viewed here.

UWA Research Repository here.

Outreach and Communication

Public talks, articles, interviews and other outreach and science communications can be viewed here.

Research Student Supervision

PhD Students

2024 (exp) Skevos Karpathakis, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2021 (exp) Benjamin Dix-Matthews, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2021 (exp) James Spollard, ANU, jointly supervised with Lyle Roberts and Daniel Shaddock

Masters students

2022 (exp) Ayden McCann, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2021 William Shen, UWA

2021 Bailey Sones, UWA

2021 ZiHao Liu, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2020 Thea Pulbrook, UWA jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2020 Jim Leipold, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2019 Jiawei Yuan, ANU, jointly supervised with Bram Slagmolen

2018 Michael Messineo, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2018 Charles Gravestock, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2018 Joshua Horton, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

Undergraduate and Honours Students

2021 Alex Frost, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2021 Toby Digney, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2020 Yasmin Pang, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2018 Thea Pulbrook, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2017 Madeleine Sheard, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2017 Ben Stone, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2017 Simon Stobie, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2015 Gavin Siow, UWA, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy

2015 Benjamin Courtney-Barrer, ANU, jointly supervised with Sascha Schediwy, Daniel Shaddock and Robert Ward

Teaching

2020 – Present
Lecturer: SCIE1121 Our Universe (UWA)
Lecture first-year astronomy/astrophysics unit. Prepare teaching materials including lectures, problem sets, and exams.

2019
Course convenor/Lecturer: PHYS3701/6701 Rapid Prototyping and Systems Integration (ANU)
Inaugural convenor and lecturer of this undergraduate- and masters-level unit that teaches practical electronic/mechanical prototyping and fabrication skills to physics, engineering, and design students.

2015
Postgraduate Teaching Internship Scheme (UWA) Attended courses in a competitively selected tertiary teaching training program. Conducted research into the use and application of transformative teaching practices and presented the results at the Teaching and Learning Forum 2016.

2013 – 2018
Lecturer, Tutor and Laboratory Demonstrator, School of Physics and Astrophysics, (UWA) Supervised and graded experimental physics laboratory classes at first- and third-year levels. Held primary responsibility for the third-year optics laboratory projects. Lectured and tutored first-year level courses Modern Physics, Our Universe, and Our Solar System. Prepared teaching materials including lectures, problem sets, and exams.

Professional Memberships and Service

2021
Vice President, Forrest Research Foundation Scholars and Fellows Council

2020 – Present
Seminar Organizer, UWA Department of Physics

2020 – Present
Staff Mentor/Advisor, UWA Aerospace student team

2019
Committee Member, RSPE Equity and Diversity Committee

2019
Committee Member, EQUS Equity and Diversity Committee

2019
Staff Mentor/Advisor, The Optical Society ANU Student Chapter

2018-2019
Staff Mentor/Advisor, ANU Rocketry, AURC team

2018 – Present
Mentor, EQUS mentoring program

2016 – 2018
Media Officer, The Optical Society UWA Student Chapter

2015 – Present
Australian Optical Society (AOS)

2015 – Present
The Optical Society (OSA)

2015 – Present
Australian Institute of Physics (AIP)

2015
Ordinary Committee Member, Postgraduate Students’ Association, UWA

2012
Mechanical Engineering Representative, University Engineers’ Club, UWA